PRIVACY POLICY

1. Purpose

This privacy policy explains how Lands Services SA handles the personal information.

In this policy references to Land Services SA or LSSA means the Land Services SA Operating Pty Limited ACN 618 229 815 as trustee for the Land Services SA Operating Trust ABN 86 836 650 939 including our subsidiaries and affiliated entities.

LSSA operates the public land titles registry in South Australia and provides related products and services to the broader community and to other organisations and agencies.

By using our website at www.landservices.com.au and the website at www.sailis.sa.gov.au and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

References in this policy to personal information generally means information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

2. How we collect your information

We collect personal information about you directly from you – this can be in person, in documents you give to us, from telephone calls, emails, your access to our website at www.landservices.com.au and the websites at www.sailis.sa.gov.au and www.epl.sa.gov.au or apps, or from transactions you make with us.  For example, we will collect your personal information when you lodge with LSSA for registration of land or submit a plan affecting land that you hold an interest in.

LSSA may also collect your personal information from others including your representatives and agents (such as your conveyancer or lawyer who deal with us on your behalf), public sources, our related companies, our service providers, local councils and government departments and agencies (such as the South Australia Lands Titles Office, State Valuation Office and Land Boundaries Office).

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you represent, and we collect it on that basis, that you have the individual's consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Types of Personal Information we collect

The types of personal information that we collect depends on our dealings with you.  Generally, this will include your name, your contact details (including postal address, telephone number and email address), your age or birth date, occupation details, bank account details, and property details including folio number, mortgage details, details relating to landlords and tenants.

If you attend any of our offices, we may use closed circuit television cameras and other photographic equipment to record the date, time and nature of your attendance at our offices.  
Privacy Policy

If you apply for a position with LSSA then we will also collect your personal information.  Please see our Employment Privacy Statement for more information.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about you, unless required or authorised by law or with your consent (and in any event only where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities).  For example, if may provide sensitive information to us if you apply for suppression of certain information from a public register we manage or if you have applied for LSSA to expedite examination or registration of a document.  Sensitive information includes personal information relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal history, membership of professional or trade association or union, biometric and health information about your affiliation with certain organisations, such as professional associations.

If you access our website or applications, we may also collect information about how you have used our site, including: IP address, device ID, MAC address, browser information, installed software, hardware type, access date/time and length of session time.  If you access our apps we may also collect information about how you have used our apps, including app usage data and interaction with other apps.

4. Purposes for which Personal Information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We handle your personal information for the purposes of maintaining public registers and administering the State lands titling and valuation systems and meeting our obligations to the State.

We also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing LSSA products and services to our customers (including our commercialised data products described below), obtaining your feedback and for our internal administrative operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes).

There are situations where we are required by law or as part of our obligations to the State to disclose your personal information. For example, to local councils, law enforcement agencies, emergency service agencies and other government departments and agencies.

Generally State government departments and agencies will handle your personal information for the purposes of carrying out, performing or exercising any of its rights, functions, duties, obligations or powers, conducting any of its operations, or undertaking any other governmental activity or purpose subject to the requirements of the State's Information Privacy Principles, a copy of which can be obtained at https://www.archives.sa.gov.au/privacy-statement.

5. Public Registers

Certain personal information you provide will be disclosed on the public registers that we operate as part of the State’s land titling and valuation functions.  The public registers are maintained under the Real Property Act 1886 (SA). The public registers can be accessed by anyone in the world, however, some information can be suppressed in certain circumstances.

6. Commercialisation

LSSA's products and services includes data products and data licensing arrangements, which enable LSSA to share data its customers for the customer's business purposes (e.g. data matching).  The information that we share with our customers is generally limited to the types of information available on the public register.  The State must approve each of these data products and licensing arrangements and the terms on which they are offered to customers.  Customers will use the data in these data products and licensing arrangements for their own business purposes.

7. Direct Marketing

Where your personal information forms part of an official record that we hold on behalf of the State, it will not be used or disclosed for the purpose of direct marketing except in accordance with our obligations to the State or in the course of exercising our rights to commercialise certain data with State approval.

We may use other personal information that we hold for marketing and promotional purposes and we may send you information about other services and products that may be of interest to you.  Our communications to you may be sent in various forms such as by post, email or SMS.  You consent to us sending you marketing communications.  You can select your preferred method for receiving these communications or opt-out of receiving these communications altogether.  To unsubscribe use the opt-out mechanism in one of our communications or contact LSSA's Privacy Officer via the details below.

8. If you do not provide us with your Personal Information

If you do not provide us with the personal information we require, it may affect our ability to provide you with the services or products that you are seeking.

9. Overseas Recipients

Personal information on the public registers, such as the lands title register, and valuation register may generally be accessed by anyone worldwide.  However, that personal information is stored on servers or in hard copy within Australia by LSSA on behalf of the State.

Generally, we do not otherwise disclose personal information to recipients outside of Australia, other than to our services providers located outside of Australia.

10. Request correction to your Personal Information

You can request a correction of your personal information if you believe that the information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading.  Correction requests are to be made in writing to LSSA's Privacy Officer.

Some corrections require LSSA and you to follow certain procedures required by law, particularly if the information is retained in the public registers.  We will notify you if we need anything further from you to process your request, or if we are unable to process your request.

11. Request access to your Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information about you that we hold.  Your request should be made to LSSA's Privacy Officer in writing.  We will respond within a reasonable time, which is generally within 30 days of receiving your request.

There is no fee for making a request, but, if we provide access, we may recover our reasonable costs for providing access from you.  We will notify you of those costs and seek your confirmation to proceed.

In some limited circumstances can we may be unable to provide access.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. Updates will take effect from the date the amended, modified or replacement Privacy Policy is published on our website, or as otherwise notified to you. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.

13. Contact Us

If you have any queries about our privacy practices, or if you believe that LSSA has breached its privacy obligations regarding your personal information, please contact LSSA's Privacy Officer.

If you have made a complaint we will respond to confirm the time frame we require to investigate and the name and contact details of the investigating officer.  After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint.  We will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, we will advise you about further options including, if appropriate, review by Australian Information Commissioner.

LSSA's Privacy Officer can be contacted using the details below:

Address: The Privacy Officer
Land Services SA
101 Grenfell Street Adelaide  SA  5000

Phone: +61 8 8423 5000

Email: [email protected]

14. Policy Review Period

This policy may be reviewed and amended by LSSA at its discretion.